PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMSON, Walter Cunningham, K.C.
Picture of THOMSON,  Walter Cunningham, K.C.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.12.21
Place of Birth: Hastings County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.04.27 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 835 Days (2 years, 3 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ontario, Ontario Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1951.10.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Bill No. 133, An act respecting national defence; Bill No. 134, An act to amend the Militia pension act and change the title thereof; Bill no. 221, An act to provide for the payment and distribution of prize money Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1950.11 - 1952.05
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Communications Officer -
21st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Major -

^



© Library of Parliament