PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THI LAC, Ève-Mary Thaï
Picture of THI LAC,  Ève-Mary Thaï
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.02.06
Place of Birth: Vietnam
Profession | Occupation: Political assistant, political attaché
Notes: First Canadian of Vietnamese origin elected to the House of Commons.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1323 Days (3 years, 7 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec First Canadian of Vietnamese origin elected to the House of Commons. Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2007.09.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2007.09.17 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Rights 2008.10.31 - 2009.12.14

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2009.12.15 - 2011.05.02
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2008.01.15 - 2008.10.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Guimond, Claude
(M.P.)
1963.08.04
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • La passion de l'engagement.
    Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal] : Richard Vézina; 2010. p. 186-202.


^



© Library of Parliament