PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COPP, The Hon. Arthur Bliss, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of COPP, The Hon. Arthur Bliss, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047065
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.07.10
Place of Birth: Jolicure, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.12.05 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12706 Days (34 years, 9 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1925.09.25 - 1949.12.05 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1915.02.01
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1949.12.05
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1915.02.01 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada 1921.12.29 - 1925.09.24

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Chair 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Co-Chair 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1901.01.31 - 1912.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Westmorland New Brunswick 1901.01.31 - 1912.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1901.01.31 - 1912.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1912 - 1912.06

^



© Library of Parliament