PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

APPLEBY, Stephen Burpee
Picture of APPLEBY,  Stephen Burpee
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033385
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836
Place of Birth: Florenceville, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.12.10 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1825 Days (4 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1873.09.18
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.09.18 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Bill to provide that persons charged with common assault shall be competent as witnesses on their own behalf Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee of the Bill respecting Procedure and Evidence in Criminal cases Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Administration of Justice in the District of Richelieu (Judge Loranger) Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on the navigation of the River Saint John Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament