PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MITCHELL, The Hon. Grant, B.A., M.A.
Picture of MITCHELL, The Hon. Grant, B.A., M.A.
© Senate 2016
Current Senator - Alberta, Alberta
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, financial analyst, lecturer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-4254
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-995-4265
E-Mail: grant.mitchell@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4352 Days (11 years, 10 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alberta, Alberta Maiden speech. Liberal 2005.03.24 - Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Non-affiliated 2016.06.13 -
Independent 2016.05.02 - 2016.06.12
Liberal 2005.03.24 - 2016.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Liaison (Government Whip) 2016.05.03 -
Government Whip in the Senate 2016.05.03 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 2012.01 - 2014.01.28

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1998.04.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-McClung Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1998.04.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1998.04.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1994.11.12 - 1998.04

^



© Library of Parliament