PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MITCHELL, Robert Weld, Q.C., M.B.E.
Picture of MITCHELL,  Robert Weld, Q.C., M.B.E.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.08.10
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.12.13 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1400 Days (3 years, 9 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Perth Regiment 1940 - 1945
11th Canadian Infantry Brigade At Headquarters. Staff Captain -

^



© Library of Parliament