PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLELLAN, Bernard Donald
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.11.03
Place of Birth: Indian River, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.04.11 (47 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 938 Days (2 years, 6 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1898.04.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1898.04.13 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)


^



© Library of Parliament