PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MEEKER, Howard William
Picture of MEEKER,  Howard William
© House of Commons 1951
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.11.04
Place of Birth: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Professional hockey player
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 777 Days (2 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Waterloo South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1951.06.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1951.06.25 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)


^



© Library of Parliament