PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LOGGIE, William Stewart
Picture of LOGGIE,  William Stewart
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043123
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.08.10
Place of Birth: Burnt Church, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.03.14 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Company head, manufacturer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6242 Days (17 years, 1 month, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, New Brunswick Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Northumberland, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Northumberland, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Northumberland, New Brunswick Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Working of the Staffs of the Inside Civil Service Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee for the suppression of Tuberculosis in Canada Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1903.02.28 - 1904.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northumberland New Brunswick 1903.02.28 - 1904.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1903.02.28 - 1904.09
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chatham,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1900 - 1901
Chatham,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman 1896 - 1900

^



© Library of Parliament