PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LETELLIER DE SAINT-JUST, The Hon. Luc, P.C.
Picture of LETELLIER DE SAINT-JUST, The Hon. Luc, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026446
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.05.12
Place of Birth: Rivière-Ouelle, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.01.28 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3341 Days (9 years, 1 month, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grandville, Quebec Resigned Nationalist Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1876.12.14 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nationalist Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1876.12.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, December 15, 1876. 1873.11.07 - 1876.12.14

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate Was co-leader along with Sir Richard Scott; appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, December 15, 1876. 1873 - 1876.12

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1867.10.23 - 1873.11.05

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1876.12.15 - 1879.07.25
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Casgrain, Philippe Baby
(M.P.)
1826.12.30 1917.05.23
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament