PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARQUAIL, Maurice James
Picture of HARQUAIL,  Maurice James
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.12.02
Place of Birth: Matapédia, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Claim adjuster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3248 Days (8 years, 10 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1975.10.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1975.10.14 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Campbellton,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1967 - 1975
Campbellton,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government City Councillor 1967 - 1975

^



© Library of Parliament