PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GREENWAY, Thomas
Picture of GREENWAY,  Thomas
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 500623
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1838.03.25
Place of Birth: Kilkhampton, Cornwall, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.10.30 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2767 Days (7 years, 6 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lisgar, Manitoba Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Huron South, Ontario Independent 1875.02.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Huron South, Ontario Independent 1874.01.22 Defeated
Huron South, Ontario Independent 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25
Independent 1875.02.11 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Salt interests of this country Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1880.02 - 1904
Independent Conservative Manitoba 1879.12.16 - 1880
Liberal Party Manitoba -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mountain Manitoba 1879.12.16 - 1904
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1879.12.16 - 1904
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1900 - 1904
Railway Commissioner 1891.05.15 - 1900.01.06
Premier 1888.01.19 - 1900.01.06
Minister of Agriculture 1888.01.19 - 1900.01.06
President of the Council 1888.01.19 - 1900.01.06
Leader of the Opposition 1880 - 1888
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Stephen Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve During 10 years -

^



© Library of Parliament