PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MALONEY, Martin James, M.D., C.M.
Picture of MALONEY,  Martin James, M.D., C.M.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.10.08
Place of Birth: Eganville, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.11.21 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3637 Days (9 years, 11 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Renfrew South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1940.03.26 Defeated
Renfrew South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Renfrew South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Progressive 1921.12.06 Defeated
Renfrew South, Ontario Progressive 1912.02.22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Renfrew South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1935.10.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Eganville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1911 - 1911
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Maloney, Arthur Edward Martin
(M.P.)
1919.11.26 1984.09.20

^



© Library of Parliament