PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCHREYER, The Right Hon. Edward Richard, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.M., C.D., B.A., B.Pd., B.Ed., M.A., LL.D., D.Sc.Soc.
Picture of SCHREYER, The Right Hon. Edward Richard, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.M., C.D., B.A., B.Pd., B.Ed., M.A., LL.D., D.Sc.Soc.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.12.21
Place of Birth: Beauséjour, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Diplomat, professor
Notes: First Canadian of Ukrainian origin appointed Governor General of Canada (1979-1984) (Source: Programme parlementaire Canada-Ukraine Parliamentary Program Newsletter, Fall 2007)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Selkirk--Interlake, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Defeated
Selkirk, Manitoba Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Manitoba. New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Elected
Springfield, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 - 1969.06.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament