PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GRANT, The Hon. Thomas Vincent, M.D., C.M.
Picture of GRANT, The Hon. Thomas Vincent, M.D., C.M.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.12.21
Place of Birth: Peakes, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.12.24 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clerk, coroner, physician, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10903 Days (29 years, 10 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Montague, Prince Edward Island Resigned Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1965.08.19 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1965.08.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1927.08.12 - 1930.05.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's 3rd District Prince Edward Island 1927.08.12 - 1930.05.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1927.06.25 - 1930.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1927.08.12 - 1930.05.30
Minister Without Portfolio 1927.08.12 - 1930.05.30

^



© Library of Parliament