PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MITGES, Constantine George (Gus), B.V.Sc., D.V.M., V.S.
Picture of MITGES,  Constantine George (Gus), B.V.Sc., D.V.M., V.S.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.02.05
Place of Birth: Psili Vrisi, Greece
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.11.01 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Veterinarian, veterinary surgeon
Notes: First Canadian of Hellenic origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce--Grey, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Grey--Simcoe, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Grey--Simcoe, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Grey--Simcoe, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Grey--Simcoe, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Grey--Simcoe, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Multiculturalism 1976.05 - 1979

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Director 1962 - 1966
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Owen Sound,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1966 - 1972
Owen Sound,
Ontario
School Board Director 1962 - 1966
Owen Sound,
Ontario
School Board Member 1960 - 1966
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • An overview of multiculturalism in Canada today.
    [Ottawa : s.n.; 19-76?]. 60 [4 ] leaves


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Mr. Gus Mitges, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1993?]. 34 p.


^



© Library of Parliament