PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WEBB, George Robert
Picture of WEBB,  George Robert
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.07.10
Place of Birth: Gananoque, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.07.20 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1477 Days (4 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Gananoque,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor -

^



© Library of Parliament