PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LOGAN, The Hon. Hance James, K.C.
Picture of LOGAN, The Hon. Hance James, K.C.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.04.26
Place of Birth: Amherst Point, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.12.26 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11734 Days (32 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1929.02.05 - 1944.12.26 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1929.02.05 - 1944.12.26
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)


^



© Library of Parliament