PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOYER, The Hon. Arthur
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.02.09
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.01.24 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4594 Days (12 years, 6 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud, Quebec Liberal 1909.06.28 - 1922.01.24 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jacques Cartier, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1922.01.23

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1884.03.26 - 1892.03.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Jacques Cartier Quebec 1884.03.26 - 1892.03.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1884.03.26 - 1892.03.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1890.05.19 - 1891.12.21
Minister Without Portfolio 1890.05.19 - 1891.12.21
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Boyer, Louis Alphonse
(M.P.)
1839.05.31 1916.05.29

^



© Library of Parliament