PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUNKIN, The Hon. Christopher, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of DUNKIN, The Hon. Christopher, P.C., Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026325
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1812.09.25
Place of Birth: Walworth, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.01.06 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1483 Days (4 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brome, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, October 25, 1871. Conservative (1867-1942) 1869.11.29
(By-Election)
Elected
Brome, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Agriculture, November 16, 1869. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869.11.29 - 1871.10.24
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1869.11.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, October 25, 1871. 1869.11.16 - 1871.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Special Committee to consider the papers connected with the North-West Territories Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Chair 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee in framing Rules and Regulations for the Government of the House of Commons Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to consider alterations in the forms and proceedings of the despatch of House of Commons Public Business Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to enquire into the best means of protecting hemlock timber from destruction Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1858 - 1871.07.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Brome Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1871.07.01
Brome Quebec 1862.03.17 - 1867.07.01
Drummond-Arthabaska Quebec 1858 - 1861
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1867.09 - 1871.07
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1862.03.17 - 1867.07.01
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1858 - 1861
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasurer 1867.07.15 - 1869.10.25
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Militia Officer -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Case (in part) of the seigniors of Lower Canada, submitted to the judges of the Court of Queen's Bench and of the Superior Court for Lower Canada, in reference to the questions and counter-questions before them, under 'The seigniorial act of 1854'.
    Montreal : Printed by John Lovell; 1855. 208 p.

  • Case (in part) of the seigniors of Lower Canada: submitted to the judges of the Court of Queen's Bench and of the Superior Court for Lower Canada, in reference to the questions and counter-questions before them under....
    Montréal : J. Lovell; 1855. 83 p.

  • Chronological list or index of grants en fief and Royal ratifications of grants en fief, made in New France, to the time of its cession to the British crown in 1760.
    [Quebec] : s.n.; 1853?. 34 p.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Books

  • List of grants of land in New France from 1663 to 1758 / compiled by Christopher Dunkin.
    Québec? : s.n.; 1856?. 91,32,7 p.


^



© Library of Parliament