PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEAUBIEN, The Hon. Louis-Philippe
Picture of BEAUBIEN, The Hon. Louis-Philippe
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.03.03
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1985.03.28 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, stockbroker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8899 Days (24 years, 4 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bedford, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1960.11.16 - 1985.03.28 Diefenbaker, John George
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1960.11.16 - 1985.03.28

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Army Pay Corps Major 1940 - 1945
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Beaubien, Charles-Philippe
(Senator)
1870.05.10 1949.01.17
Grandfather Beaubien, Louis
(M.P.)
1837.07.27 1915.07.19
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament