PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRAZER, John L. (Jack), O.M.M., M.S.C., C.D.
Picture of FRAZER,  John L. (Jack), O.M.M., M.S.C., C.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.12.20
Place of Birth: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.12.17 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Military
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reform 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1996 - 1997
National Defence 1994 - 1997

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force) Graduated from the Canadian Forces Staff College, 1970. Retired with the rank of Colonel, 1987. Pilot 1968.02.01 - 1987
Royal Canadian Air Force Pilot 1951 - 1968.01.31

^



© Library of Parliament