PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COMEAU, Louis-Roland, B.Sc., B.Ed.
Picture of COMEAU,  Louis-Roland, B.Sc., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.01.07
Place of Birth: Meteghan, Nova Scotia
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South Western Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy, Mines and Resources 1971 - 1971
Youth 1971 - 1972.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament