PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAPLAN, The Hon. Elinor, P.C.
Picture of CAPLAN, The Hon. Elinor, P.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.05.20
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thornhill, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Thornhill, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1998.07.16 - 1999.07.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union Member 2002.06.14 - 2003.12.11
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1985 - 1997
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Oriole Ontario 1985 - 1997
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1985 - 1997
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health 1987.09.29 - 1990.09.30
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet 1985.06.26 - 1986.06.16
Minister of Government Services 1985.06.26 - 1986.06.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1978 - 1985
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Cities' Energy Conference, January 31-February 1, 1980, City Hall, Toronto / presentation by Elinor Caplan.
    [North York, Ontario : s.n.; 1980]. 9 leaves


Articles

  • The border guard. Elinor Caplan: minister of immigration, visitor to China, anti-snakehead crusader.
    Saturday Night. 115 (8):10 June 17, 2000.

  • Canada's refugee policies.
    Migration World Magazine. 28 (1/2):19-22 2000.


^



© Library of Parliament