PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ÉTHIER, Denis
Picture of ÉTHIER,  Denis
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.03.25
Place of Birth: Sainte-Justine-de-Newton, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1982.10.01 - 1984.06.29

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1980.04.14 - 1982.07.08

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1976.10.12 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Éthier, Viateur
(M.P.)
1915.06.27 1975.07.19

^



© Library of Parliament