PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THIBAULT, Léandre
Picture of THIBAULT,  Léandre
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.06.09
Place of Birth: Baie-des-Sables, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.12.19 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Automobile dealer, building contractor, industrialist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1694 Days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Matapédia--Matane, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Matapédia--Matane, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Matane,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1951 - 1954

^



© Library of Parliament