PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DAVEY, The Hon. Keith Douglas, O.C., B.A.
Picture of DAVEY, The Hon. Keith Douglas, O.C., B.A.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.04.21
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.01.17 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Communication consultant, executive, sales manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11086 Days (30 years, 4 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
York, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1996.07.01 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1996.07.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The rainmaker a passion for politics.
    Toronto : Stoddart; 1986. xii, 383 p.


Chapters in Books

  • The media: struggle for cultural independence .
    In: Toward a better understanding of Canadian-American relations : selected papers from Canada week programs of 1972 and 1973 at St. Lawrence University, Canton, New York / Allen P. Splete, editor.. Canton, N.Y. : St Lawrence University; 1974. p. 112-19.


Articles

  • Dairy of a diarist: reflections on my week as a TV watcher for BBM.
    Marketing Magazine. 102(18):8 May 12, 1997.

  • Getting the media we deserve?.
    Content. pp.13-14 July/Aug. 1990.

  • Norman W McLeod 1904-1989.
    Royal Society of Canada Proceedings. 11:129 2000.

  • The sad summer of '84.
    Saturday Night. 101:25 (8) Oct. 1986.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Keith Davey conducted January 27, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1977. 75 leaves


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Inventory of the Keith Davey fonds. Victoria University (Toronto, Ont.). Library
    Toronto : Victoria University Library; 45 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament