PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITE, John
Picture of WHITE,  John
Photographer :
William Notman

Source: Halton Images
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1811.06.08
Place of Birth: Omagh, County Tyrone, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.05.03 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2316 Days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Defeated
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Halton County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -
Gore District,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor During 9 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
3rd Battalion, Halton Militia Captain -

^



© Library of Parliament