PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHERMAN, Louis Ralph (Bud), B.A.
Picture of SHERMAN,  Louis Ralph (Bud), B.A.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.12.24
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.01.09 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, journalist, newspaper editor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 960 Days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg--Fort Garry, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Defeated
Winnipeg South, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Winnipeg South, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament