PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FINLAYSON, Duncan, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of FINLAYSON,  Duncan, B.A., LL.B.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.09.12
Place of Birth: Grand River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.09.25 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1453 Days (3 years, 11 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1897.04.20 - 1904.11.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Richmond Nova Scotia 1897.04.20 - 1904.11.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1897.04.20 - 1904.11

^



© Library of Parliament