PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MITCHELL, Archibald Hugh
Picture of MITCHELL,  Archibald Hugh
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.09.14
Place of Birth: Macleod, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.05.28 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1625 Days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Medicine Hat, Alberta Social Credit 1940.03.26 Defeated
Medicine Hat, Alberta Social Credit 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament