PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MENZIES, The Hon. Ted, P.C.
Picture of MENZIES, The Hon. Ted, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.02.18
Place of Birth: Claresholm, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3422 Days (9 years, 4 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Macleod, Alberta Resignation. Appointed president and CEO of CropLife Canada, November 12, 2013.. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2013.11.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Finance) 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2007.10.10 - 2011.01.03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade and to the Minister of International Cooperation 2007.01.24 - 2007.10.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2006.02.07 - 2007.01.23

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2005.05.25 - 2006.02.05
Interprovincial Trade 2005.05.25 - 2006.02.05
CIDA 2004.07.22 - 2005.05.24
International Cooperation 2004.07.22 - 2005.05.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Vice-Chair 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14


^



© Library of Parliament