PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LENNOX, Thomas Herbert, K.C.
Picture of LENNOX,  Thomas Herbert, K.C.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.04.07
Place of Birth: Innisfil Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.05.03 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3109 Days (8 years, 6 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York North, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
York North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
York North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1934.05.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on Beauharnois Power Project Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)


^



© Library of Parliament