PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MULLINS, The Hon. Henry Alfred
Picture of MULLINS, The Hon. Henry Alfred
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047521
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1861.08.27
Place of Birth: Owestry, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.07.08 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Exporter, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Marquette, Manitoba Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.08.14 - 1950.09.05 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Marquette, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Marquette, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1950.09.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1926.09.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1899.12.07 - 1903.07.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Russell Manitoba 1899.12.07 - 1903.07.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1899.12.07 - 1903.07.19
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supplies And Transport Served as Chief Inspector with the rank of Colonel. Colonel 1915 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament