PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'LEARY, The Hon. M. Grattan, LL.D., D.Soc.Sci.(Hon.)
Picture of O'LEARY, The Hon. M. Grattan, LL.D., D.Soc.Sci.(Hon.)
Photographer:
Duncan Cameron
© National Archives of Canada

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 114882
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.02.19
Place of Birth: Percé, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.04.07 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4945 Days (13 years, 6 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Carleton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.09.24 - 1976.04.07 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gaspé, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1976.04.07

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament