PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKENZIE, The Hon. Alexander, P.C.
Picture of MACKENZIE, The Hon. Alexander, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026522
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.01.28
Place of Birth: Logierait, Perthshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.04.17 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, editor, stonemason
Party Leader:
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8977 Days (24 years, 6 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York East, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1873.11.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Lambton, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works. Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.11.25 - 1892.04.17
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1873.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1878.10.17 - 1880.04.27
Leader of the Official Opposition 1873.03 - 1873.11.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1873.03.06 - 1880.04.27

^



© Library of Parliament