PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLOUIN, Gustave
Picture of BLOUIN,  Gustave
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.07.12
Place of Birth: Sept-Îles, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.04.14 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5888 Days (16 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Manicouagan, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Manicouagan, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Manicouagan, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Saguenay, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Saguenay, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.28 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1971.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sept-Îles,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1959 - 1961
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Signal Corps 1943 - 1944

^



© Library of Parliament