PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DION, The Hon. Stéphane, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of DION, The Hon. Stéphane, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.09.28
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, professor of political science
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7460 Days (20 years, 5 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Laurent, Quebec Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1996.03.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1996.03.25 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2015.11.04 -
Minister of the Environment 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1996.01.25 - 2003.12.11
President of the Queen's Privy Council 1996.01.25 - 2003.12.11

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Heritage 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Heritage 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Official Languages 2012.05.03 - 2015.11.03
Democratic Reform 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Francophonie 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Privy Council 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Intergovernmental Affairs 2011.06.01 - 2015.11.03
Prime Minister 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09
Foreign Affairs 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016.08.22 -
Defence Procurement Member 2016.08.22 -

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02
Party Leader 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09

^



© Library of Parliament