PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VALERIOTE, Frank, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of VALERIOTE,  Frank, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.08.15
Place of Birth: Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Guelph, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Guelph, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2013.08.21 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 2014.03.24 - 2015.11.03
Canadian Wheat Board 2011.06.01 - 2013.01.30
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Auto Policy 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Rural Affairs 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2009.08.14 - 2011.05.31

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Auto Policy 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Wellington District Catholic School Board,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee For 18 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament