PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRÉVOST, Wilfrid, Q.C.
Picture of PRÉVOST,  Wilfrid, Q.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec P1000,S4,D83,PP56
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.04.30
Place of Birth: Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.02.15 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 825 Days (2 years, 3 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Two Mountains, Quebec Liberal 1875.02.26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Two Mountains, Quebec Election declared void. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Two Mountains, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1875.01.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1888.05.09 - 1898.02.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rigaud Quebec 1888.05.09 - 1898.02.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1888.05.09 - 1898.02.15
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sainte-Scholastique,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor For a few years. - 1873
Deux-Montagnes,
Quebec
Regional Government Prefect -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Prévost, Jules-Édouard
(Senator and M.P.)
1871.11.21 1943.10.13

^



© Library of Parliament