PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DRAYTON, The Hon. Sir Henry Lumley, P.C., K.C., K.B.
Picture of DRAYTON, The Hon. Sir Henry Lumley, P.C., K.C., K.B.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.04.27
Place of Birth: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.08.28 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, Crown Attorney
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3109 Days (8 years, 6 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated
York West, Ontario Resignation. Becomes Chairman of the Liquor Control Board of Ontario. Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
York West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
York West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Kingston, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1919.10.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1919.10.20 - 1928.04.23

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1921.01.24 - 1921.09.20
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1919.08.02 - 1920.07.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1927.10.12 - 1927.10.12
Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission to Investigate and Report upon the Export of Hydro-electric Power to the United States, in Particular by Ontario Power Company, Canadian Niagara Power Company and the Electrical Development Company 1917.09.11 - 1919

^



© Library of Parliament