PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VINCENT, The Hon. Pierre H., P.C., LL.B., M.Fisc.
Picture of VINCENT, The Hon. Pierre H., P.C., LL.B., M.Fisc.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.04.02
Place of Birth: Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Tax lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Trois-Rivières, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Trois-Rivières, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Trois-Rivières, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1991.05.08 - 1993.01.03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1985.11.25 - 1993.01.03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • La compagnie, l'agriculture et les impôts.
    In : Journée sur la fiscalité et les corporations en agriculture : région XI. [Québec] : Ministère de l'agriculture, des pêcheries et de l'alimentation; 1980. 43 f.


^



© Library of Parliament