PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WRZESNEWSKYJ, Borys, B.Comm.
Picture of WRZESNEWSKYJ,  Borys, B.Comm.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Etobicoke Centre, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.11.10
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business owner, entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2784 Days (7 years, 7 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2015.10.19 -
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Multiculturalism 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Crown Corporations 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2006.02.23 - 2006.08.23

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )


^



© Library of Parliament