PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CONDON, Joseph Lawrence (Larry)
Picture of CONDON,  Joseph Lawrence (Larry)
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.07.03
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.01.11 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, industrial worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lambton--Middlesex, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Middlesex--London--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Strathroy,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1968 - 1974

^



© Library of Parliament