PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOSTOCK, The Hon. Hewitt, P.C., M.A., F.R.C.I., F.R.Ag.S.
Picture of BOSTOCK, The Hon. Hewitt, P.C., M.A., F.R.C.I., F.R.Ag.S.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1864.05.31
Place of Birth: Walton Heath, Surrey, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.04.28 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Fruit grower, lawyer, newspaper publisher, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11055 Days (30 years, 3 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kamloops, British Columbia Liberal 1904.06.06 - 1930.04.28 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yale--Cariboo, British Columbia Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.06.06 - 1930.04.28
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1900.11.06

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1922.02.07 - 1930.04.28

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1922.01.03 - 1922.02.02
Minister of Public Works 1921.12.29 - 1922.02.02

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1920.01.01 - 1921.01.01
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate From March 19, 1914; duties performed by Raoul Dandurand at the start of 1919 (13th Parliament, 2nd Session), while out of country due to illness of his mother. 1914.03.19 - 1919.01.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Co-Chair 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament