PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MALONE, Arnold John, B.Sc., Ag.Ed., M.A.
Picture of MALONE,  Arnold John, B.Sc., Ag.Ed., M.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.12.09
Place of Birth: Rosalind, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Agrologist, farmer, public servant, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7049 Days (19 years, 3 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Crowfoot, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Crowfoot, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Crowfoot, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Crowfoot, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Battle River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1977.10 - 1977
Employment 1976 - 1976

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unemployment Insurance Commission 1976.05 - 1977.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Railway Act (amdt. - grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Mr. Arnold Malone, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1993?]. 28 p.


^



© Library of Parliament