PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PELLETIER, Irénée, B.A., I.E.P., Ph.D.
Picture of PELLETIER,  Irénée, B.A., I.E.P., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.03.17
Place of Birth: Saint-André, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.02.11 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1975.10.10 - 1977.10.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North Hatley,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 1960 - 1962
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • La politique canadienne d'aide au developpement.
    Paris : Librairie generale de droit et de jurisprudence; 1971. 128 p.


^



© Library of Parliament