PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RUTHERFORD, James Warren, M.B.
Picture of RUTHERFORD,  James Warren, M.B.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.08.22
Place of Birth: McKay's Corners, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.02.27 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4550 Days (12 years, 5 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kent, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1939.02.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)


^



© Library of Parliament