PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THRASHER, Richard Devere, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of THRASHER,  Richard Devere, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.03.05
Place of Birth: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.10.11 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
Essex South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Essex South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Essex South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Essex South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1959.11.18 - 1961.11.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Director 1963.01.01 - 1965.01.01
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament