PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MAILLY, Claudy, B.A.
Picture of MAILLY,  Claudy, B.A.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.11.30
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, corporate affairs consultant, economic consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gatineau--La Lièvre, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Gatineau, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Papineau, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1987.10.15 - 1988.11.20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1986.10.15 - 1987.10.14

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1984.10.31 - 1986.10.14
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1984.10.31 - 1987

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting the reorganization and divestiture of Teleglobe Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 Canada Development Corporation Reorganization Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Special Committee on the Pricing of Domestic Wheat Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Le cortège.
    Montréal : Librairie Beauchemin; c1966. 336 p.


Articles

  • A nation of homeowners.
    Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 8:10-12 Winter 1992 .


^



© Library of Parliament